Ventura County Foster Parent Association

Online Privacy Policy for the Ventura County Foster Parent Assocation

Our Privacy Policy

Your privacy is very important to us. Accordingly, we have developed this Policy in order for you to understand how we collect, use, communicate and disclose and make use of personal information. The following outlines our privacy policy.

  • Before or at the time of collecting personal information, we will identify the purposes for which information is being collected.
  • We will collect and use of personal information solely with the objective of fulfilling those purposes specified by us and for other compatible purposes, unless we obtain the consent of the individual concerned or as required by law.
  • We will only retain personal information as long as necessary for the fulfillment of those purposes.
  • We will collect personal information by lawful and fair means and, where appropriate, with the knowledge or consent of the individual concerned.
  • Personal data should be relevant to the purposes for which it is to be used, and, to the extent necessary for those purposes, should be accurate, complete, and up-to-date.
  • We will protect personal information by reasonable security safeguards against loss or theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification.
  • We will make readily available to customers information about our policies and practices relating to the management of personal information.

We are committed to conducting our business in accordance with these principles in order to ensure that the confidentiality of personal information is protected and maintained.

What information do we collect?

We collect information from you when you register, purchase a membership, subscribe to our newsletter, respond to our surveys or add comments to a post or article on our website.

When transacting or registering on our site you may be asked to enter your: name, e-mail address, mailing address or phone number and other personal information that might be necessary to complete the transaction. You may, however, visit our site anonymously.

Google, as a third party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on our site. Google’s use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to you users based on your visit to our site and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google ad and content network privacy policy.

What do we use your information for?

Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:

    • To personalize your experience (your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs)
      • To improve our website (we continually strive to improve our website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you)
        • To improve customer service (your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs)
          • To process transactions
            Your information, whether public or private, will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other company for any reason whatsoever, without your consent, other than for the express purpose of delivering the purchased product or service requested.
            • To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site features
            • To send periodic emails. The email address(s) you provide may be used to send you information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions. Note: If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email.

            How do we protect your information?

            We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you enter, submit, or access your personal information.

            We offer the use of a secure server. All supplied sensitive/credit information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our Payment gateway providers database only to be accessible by those authorized with special access rights to such systems, and are required tokeep the information confidential.

            After a transaction, your private information (credit cards, social security numbers, financials, etc.) will not be stored on our servers.

            Do we use cookies?

            Yes (Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computers hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the sites or service providers systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information

            We use cookies to understand and save your preferences for future visits and compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

            Do we disclose any information to outside parties?

            We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

            Third party links

            Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our website. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

            California Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

            Because we value your privacy we have taken the necessary precautions to be in compliance with the California Online Privacy Protection Act. We therefore will not distribute your personal information to outside parties without your consent.

            As part of the California Online Privacy Protection Act, all users who are registered with our site may make any changes to their information at anytime by logging into this site and going to the ‘Edit Profile’ page.

            Childrens Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

            We are in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Childrens Online Privacy Protection Act), we do not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. Our website, products and services are all directed to people who are at least 13 years old or older.

            California Child Abuse and Neglect Reporting Act (CANRA) Compliance

            Pursuant to California Penal Codes 11164 through 11174.3 many of the members, administrators and service providers of our organization are identified as "Mandated Reporters".  Accordingly, California law requires these individuals in our organization to report known or suspected abuse or neglect.

            In such instances, we will provide any and all information available to us to aid in this report to law enforcement or social welfare child abuse hotlines as mandated by law.

             

            Online Privacy Policy Only

            This online privacy policy applies only to information collected through our website and not to information collected offline.

            Your Consent

            By using our site, you consent to our web site privacy policy.

            Changes to our Privacy Policy

            If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page, send an email notifying you of any changes, and/or update the Privacy Policy modification date below.

            Contacting Us

            If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us using the information below.

            Online:

            http://www.vcfpa.com

            U.S. Mail:

            Ventura County Foster Parent Association

            1014 South Westlake Blvd, Suite 14-142
            Westlake Village, California 91361
            USA